Golden West Invitational Boys Event Winners

Golden West Invitational Boys Year-by-Year Event Winners

updated 6/27/2017

Freshman Boys 100 METER DASH
2017 Event not contested.
2016 Event not contested.
2015 Angelo Edgerly, Oakland, CA 11.85
2014 Cedric Melanson, Sacramento, CA 11.56
2013 Ivan Burnham, Reno, NV 11.57
2012 Marcus Beloney, Sacramento, CA 11.19 (3.2w)
2011 Not Contested
2010 Cyntrell Smith, Palmdale, CA 11.12*
100 METER DASH
2017 Terrence Gladney, Sacramento, CA 10.88 (w)
2016 Jacari Bearden, Tracy, CA 11.17
2015 Jordan Velasquez, Pittsburgh, CA 10.95 (w)
2014 Robert Ellis III, North Highlands, CA 10.67 (w)
2013 Tatum Taylor, Seattle, WA 10.36 (w)
2012 Jermaine Authorlee, Galena, TX 10.27 4.8
2011 Tori Tillman, Marvin Ridge, NC 10.63
2010 Justin Scott, Mitchell CO HS, GA 10.41 (w)
2009 Kenneth Gilstrap, Lithonia, GA 10.54
2008 D’Angelo Cherry, Greensboro, SC 10.16w*
2007 Whitney Prevost, Texas City, TX 10.58
2006 Clifford Spiller, Lake Butler, FL 10.65
2005 Torric Davis, Columbia, SC 10.55
2004 Imani Butler, St.Louis, MO 10.55
2003 Kenny O’Neal, Oakland, CA 10.48
2002 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 10.20*
2001 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 10.55
2000 Dwight Thomas, Hyattsville, MD 10.32
1999 Rashuan Ross, Phoenix, AZ 10.78
1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth, TX 10.35
1997 Ja’warren Hooker, Ellensburg, WA 10.54
1996 Anthony Arthurlee, Houston, TX 10.57
1995 Deworski Odom, Philadelphia, PA 10.48
1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands, CA 10.67
1993 Charles Mitchell, Waco, TX 10.41
1992 Jermaine Lewis, Greenbelt, MD 10.33
1991 Ricky Carrigan, Compton, CA 10.47
1990 Elgin Gordon, Greenbelt, MD 10.58
1989 Jeff Laynes, Oakland, CA 10.60
1988 William Jackson, Lake Wales, FL 10.48
1987 Barry Bacon, Neptune, NJ 10.74
1986 Harlan Davis, Metaire, LA 10.53
1985 Floyd Heard, Milwaukee, WI 10.27
1984 Jason Leach, Odessa, TX 10.26w
1983 Clark Waddell, Somerset, NJ 10.58
1982 Edwin Williams, Lake Wales, FL 10.47
1981 Ken Robinson, Berkeley, CA 10.82
1980 Curtis Riddick, Virginia Beach, VA 10.72
Prior to 1980 -100Yard Dash
1979 Calvin Smith, Clinton, MS 9.71
1978 Ken Thomas, Hanford, CA 9.75
1977 Jesse Williams, Virginia Beach, VA 9.6
1976 Jeff Phillips, Columbus, OH 9.5
1975 Lamar Preyor, Trotwood, OH 9.4
1974 -100 Meter Dash
1974 Willie Smith, Uniondale, NY 10.2
1973 Jesse Forbes, Tallahassee, FL 9.5
1972 John Williams, Taladega, AL 9.4
1971 Marshall Dill, Detroit, MI 9.6
1970 Rey Robinson, Lakeland, FL 9.2
1969 Willie McGee, Hattiesburg, MS 9.3
1968 Herb Washington, Flint, MI 9.8
1967 Billy Gaines, Mulica Hills, NJ 9.3
1966 Clyde Peach, Indianapolis, IN 9.6
1965 Ralph Wise, Pasadena, CA 9.5
1964 Roger Cox, Redlands, CA 9.8
1963 Charles Greene, Seattle, WA 9.5
1962 Ed Moody, Oakland, CA 9.7
1961 Ray Etherly, Albuquerque, NM 9.7
1960 Hubbie Watson, Los Angeles, CA 9.7
200 METER DASH
2017 David PhillipsJr, Dixon, CA 22.26
2016 Terrence Gladney, Sacramento, CA 21.90(w)
2015 Parker Caston, Stockton, CA 22.21(w)
2014 Gerald Mills, Fort Bend-CO 21.72
2013 Devon Allen, Phoenix, AZ 21.40
2012 Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield, TX 20.49 (5.5w)
2011 Tori Tillman, Marvin Ridge, NC 21.40
2010 Moses Fierro, Waimea HS, HI 21.24
2009 Kenneth Gilstrap, Lithonia, GA 21.62
2008 TJ Graham, Raleigh, NC 21.04
2007 Mychal Dungey, Austin HS, TX 21.30
2006 Calvin Smith, Tampa, FL 22.14
2005 Justin Oliver, Stone Mountain, GA 21.13
2004 Imani Butler, St. Louis, MO 21.01
2003 Carey LaCour, Humble, TX 21.32
2002 Brendan Christian, Austin, TX 20.1w
2001 Glenn McFadden, New Haven, CT 20.79
2000 Dwight Thomas, Hyattsville, MD 20.60
1999 Luther Huggins, Miami, FL 21.21
1998 Amar Johnson, Fort Worth, TX 21.09
1997 Ja’Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, WA 21.08
1996 Anthony Arthurlee, Houston, TX 20.93
1995 Trevor Rush, Panama City, FL 21.38
1994 Pat Johnson, Redlands, CA 21.24
1993 Charles Mitchell, Waco, TX 20.52*
1992 Jermaine Lewis, Greenbelt, MD 20.94
1991 Bryan Bronson, Jasper, TX 20.84
1990 Willie Clark, Wheatland, CA 21.31
1989 Jeff Laynes, Oakland, CA 21.47
1988 Terrance Warren, Suffolk, VA 21.09
1987 Raymond Ethridge, San Diego, CA 21.65
1986 Harlan Davis, Metaire, LA 20.93
1985 Floyd Heard, Milwaukee, WI 20.65
1984 Keith Stubblefield, Denton, TX 20.87
1983 Robert Hackett, Milwaukee, WI 21.34
1982 Stanley Blaylock, Atlanta, GA 20.76
1981 Michael Ockerman, Bellevue, NE 21.87
1980 Curtis Riddick, Virginia Beach, VA 21.14
Prior to 1980 -220 Yard Dash
1979 Stanley Ford, Albany, GA 21.65
1979 Calvin Smith, Clinton, MS 21.65
1978 Wayne Johnson, Richardson, TX 21.42
1977 Jesse Williams, Virginia Beach, VA 21.60
1976 Jeff Phillips, Columbus, OH 21.10
1975 Dwayne Strozier, Flint, MI 21.00
1974 -200 Meter Dash
1974 Willie Smith, Uniondale, NY 20.0
1973 Clarence Edwards, Santa Ana, CA 20.8
1972 Carl McCullough, Sacramento, CA 20.8
1971 Marshall Dill, Detroit, MI 21.0
1970 Rey Robinson, Lakeland, FL 20.7
1969 Gerald Tinker, Dundine, FL 20.8
1968 Al Coffee, Baton Rouge, LA 20.9
1967 Mel Gray, Santa Rosa, CA 21.0
1966 Clyde Peach, Indianapolis, IN 21.4
1965 Ralph Wise, Pasadena, CA 22.3
1964 Jim Hines, Oakland, CA 21.5
1963 Jim White, Dallas, TX 21.5
1962 Vern Ragsdale, San Diego, CA 21.1
1961 Ray Etherly, Albuquerque, NM 21.3
1960 Jimmy Douglas, Miami, FL 22.0
Freshman Boys 400 METER DASH
2017 Event not contested.
2016 Event not contested.
2015 Max Glasser, Novato, CA 50.83*
2014 Miles Duncan, Antioch-CA 51.18
2013 Ashanti McFarland, Merced, CA 54.56
2012 Marcus Beloney, Sacramento, CA 52.31
2010 Alex Roahani, Beverly Hills, CA 54.15
Jeremy Wariner 400 METER DASH
2017 Cameron Conyers, Austin, TX 49.18
2016 Akaash Clayton, North Highlands, CA 49.52
2015 Carlos Salcido, Rock Springs, WY 48.03
2014 Joe Herrera, Visalia, CA 47.46
2013 Alexis Robinson, Eureka, CA 47.24
2012 Aldrich Bailey, Mansfield, TX 47.57
2011 Drevian Young, Houston, TX 47.30
2010 Carl Horsley, Skyline HS, CA 49.83
2009 Tavaris Tate, Starkville, MS 46.46
2008 Tavaris Tate, Starkville, MS 46.45
2007 Ronnie Alexander, Belaire, LA 47.04
2006 Calvin Smith, Tampa, FL 47.12
2005 Justin Oliver, Stone Mountain, GA 46.97
2004 Elzie Colman, Newburgh, NY 45.93
2003 Cedric Goodman, Newman, GA 46.35
2002 Kelly Willie, Houston, TX 45.52
2001 Kelly Willie, Houston, TX 46.04
2000 Otis Harris, Utica, MS 46.70
1999 Kevin Baker, Mesquite, TX 47.13
1998 Kevin Baker, Mesquite, TX 46.89
1997 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 47.19
1996 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 45.91
1995 Obea Moore, Pasadena, CA 45.88
1994 James Davis, Vacaville, CA 47.10
1993 Calvin Harrison, Salinas, CA 45.47*
1992 Milton Mallard, Garland, TX 46.25
1991 Deon Minor, Paris, TX 46.85
1990 Derek Mills, Hyattsville, MD 46.84
1989 Marlin Cannon, Dallas, TX 46.20
1988 Kerry Woods, Newport News, VA 46.81
1987 Steve Lewis, Freemont, CA 46.14
1986 Percy Waddle, Columbus, TX 46.56
1985 Danny Everett, Los Angeles, CA 46.06
1984 Kevin Robinzine, Everman, TX 46.44
1983 Michael Cannon, Dallas, TX 46.15
1982 Darrell Robinson, Tacoma, WA 46.09
1981 Calvin Kennon, Tacoma, WA 46.81
1980 Michael Wade, N. Chicago. IL 47.01
Prior to 1980 -440 Yard Dash
1979 Earl Wilson, Vernon, TX 46.91
1978 Darrell Jeffress, Trenton, NJ 47.33
1977 Anthony Tufariello, Hewlett, NY 46.80
1976 Derald Harris, Pittsburg, CA 47.50
1975 William Hunt, No Hollywood, CA 48.0
1974 – 400 Meter Dash
1974 Cliff Wiley, Baltimore, OH 48.1
1973 Max Tolen, Harvey, IL 48.6
1972 Ronald Ray, Newport Nev~s, VA 46.8
1971 Tony Kryzosiak, Garden G rove, CA 46.8
1970 Darwin Bond, Kingsport, TN 48.1
1969 Larance Jones, Lemoore, CA 47.0
1968 Rayceal Williams, Abilene, TX 46.9t
1968 Jimmy Evans, Waco, TX 46.9t
1967 Mike Newton, Whittier, CA 47.5
1966 Julio Meade, New York City, NY 46.8
1965 Ron Freeman, Elizabeth, NJ 46.8
1964 Fred Banks, Los Angeles, CA 47.0
1963 Tom Smith, Lemore, CA 47.3
1962 Bob Hanson, Wichita, KS 48.0
1961 Ulis Williams, Compton, CA 47.3
1960 Art Gardenswartz, Albuquerque, NM 48.4
800 METER RUN
2017 Jason Gomez, SanJose, CA 1:53.66
2016 Xavier Weaver, Sacramento, CA 1:57.13
2015 Kasey Knevelbaard, Caruthers, CA 1:54.75
2014 Arturo Sotomayor, Roseville-CA 1:52.74
2013 Trent Brendel, Granite Bay, CA 1:53.81
2012 Xavier Moss, Houston, TX 1:55.33
2011 John Robinson, Glenbrook, NV 1:53.76
2010 Alan Rios, Sobrato HS, CA 1:55.99
2009 Karl Wilcock, Hurricane, UT 1:56.22
2008 Jon Shawel, Placentia, CA 1:56.05
2007 Joseph Franklin, Tallahassee, FL 1:51.30
2006 Isak Bergman, Ellensburg, WA 1:50.68
2005 Danny Wallace-Periac, Nyack, NY 1:52.99
2004 Alex McClary, Shelton, WA 1:51.48
2003 Duane Solomon, Lompoc, CA 1:50.16
2002 Christian Smith, Rozel, KS 1:52.00
2001 Jonathan Johnson, Abilene, TX 1:50.00
2000 Jonathan Johnson, Abilene, TX 1:49.60
1999 Rob Myers, Lancaster, OH 1:51 06
1998 Jon Stevens, Fremont, CA 1:48.65
1997 Matt Elmuccio, Westfield, NJ 1:52.91
1996 KevinRoss,Temple,TX 1:51.56
1995 Aaron Richberg, Union City, CA 1 :49.72
1994 Vondre Armour, Bakersfield, CA 1:49.42
1993 Michael Moran, Birmingham, AL 1:53.44
1992 event not held
1991 Joel Brooks, Chicago Heights, IL 1:52.92
1990 James Wilson, Greensboro, NC 1:50.61
1989 Gordon Johnson, Piedmont, CA 1:51.07
1988 Richard Kenah, West Orange, NJ 1:49.80
1987 George Kersh, Pearl, MS 1:46.58*
1986 Rich Kolasa, Oak Forest, IL 1:50.33
1985 Doug Conroy, Lancaster, OH 1:51.00
1984 Ted King, Westbury, NY 1:51.96
1983 Jeff VanWie, Suffern,NY 1:48.56
1982 James Wharton, Chester, PA 1:50.86
1981 Pete Richardson, Berkeley, CA 1:50.12
1980 Bill Gower, Largo, FL 1:51.4
Prior to 1980 -880 Yard Run
1979 Jerry Fuqua, Conroe, TX 1:51.7
1978 Richard Winkelhoch, St. Louis, MO 1:51.8
1977 Todd Harbour,PortIsabel,TX 1:50.1
1976 Dyrk Dahl, Fountain, CO 1:51.9
1975 Bill Martin, Boston, MA 1:51.9
1974 -800 Meter Dash
1974 Mark Belger, Bellmore, NY 1:50.4
1973 Craig Masback, White Plains, NY 1:54.1
1972 Dale Scott, El Cerrito, CA 1:49.6
1971 Brain Guachino, No. Bergen, ND 1:51.7
1970 Kevin Reabe, Waterford, MI 1 :50.6
1969 Byron McElroy, New York, NY 1:49.8
1968 John Drew, Houston, TX l :49.5
1967 Dave Morton, Houston, TX 1:51.8
1966 Rich Messner, Spokane, WA 1:51.7
1965 Clark Mitchell, Bakersfield, CA l :50.9
1964 Robert Hose, SanDiego, CA 1:51.7
1963 Dennis Carr, Whittier, CA 1:50.8
1962 Gene Tetreault, Hartford, CT 1:51.9
1961 Ronny Sullivan, Evanston, IL 1:50.6
1960 Ron Whitney, Modesto, CA 1:54.4
MILE RUN – FRESHMAN (held for the first time in 2006)
2017 Event not contested.
2016 Matt Strangio, Folsom, CA 4:42.12
2015 Aric Turner, Reno, NV 4:40.88
2014 Anthony Ocegueda, Sparks-NV 4:32.46
2013 A.J. Sommers, Elk Grove, CA 4:38.24
2012 Not Contested
2011 Benjamin Huffman, Waxhaw, NC 4:41:41
2010 Kinsly Smith, Jackson Hole HS, WY 4:40.14
2009 Parker Deuel, Danville, CA 4:30.85
2008 Justin Vilhauer, Visalia, CA 4:28.69
2007 Eric Fitzpatrick, Boise, ID 4:27.63
2006 Nathan Mathabane, Lincoln, OR 4:24.79
MILE RUN
2017 Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, MT 4:25.82
2016 Ryan Cutter, Hercules, CA 4:26.49
2015 David Frisbie, Fremont, CA 4:14.85
2014 Kasey Knevelbaard, Caruthers-CA 4:25.47
2013 Miguel Vasquez, San Jose, CA 4:15.13
2012 Trent Brendel, Granite Bay, CA 4:29.09
2011 Chriss Grimble, Sacramento, CA 4:21.17
2010 Heath Reedy, Buchanan HS, CA 4:15.05
2009 Dominick Robinson, Gillette, WY 4:14.60
2008 Dylan Ferris, Kerersvilee, NC 4:13.38
2007 Miles Unterreiner, Gig Harbor, WA 4:13.20
2006 Chad Hall, Big Bear, CA 4:11.67
2005 Zuber Ahmed, Portland, OR 4:17.09
2004 Brandon Bethke, Lake Forest, CA 4:13.53
2003 Bobby Curtis, Louisville, KY 4:07.06
2002 Chris Lukezic, Auburn, WA 4:06.84
2001 John Jefferson, Delray Beach, FL 4:11.62
2000 Donald Sage, Elmhurst, IL 4:04.32
1999 Andy Powell, North Easton, MA 4:06.24
1998 Chris Miltenburg, E. North Port, NY 4:09.39
1997 Jason Fayant, Spokane, WA 4:18.30
1996 Michael Stember, Cammichael, CA 4:06.38
1995 Michael Stember, Carmichael, CA 4:08.51
1994 Mebrahtom Keflezighi, San Diego, CA 4:07.75
1993 Nick Middleton, Indianapolis, IN 4:13.72
1992 Ibrahim Aden, Fork Union, VA 4:05.71
1991 Brad Meyer, Reno, NV 4:10.65
1990 Andy Maris, Buckley WA 4:08.50
1989 Chris Lewis, Spokane, WA 4.08.00
1988 Allen Foster, Beaverton, OR 4:04.25
1987 Jason Pyrah, Willard, MO 4:04.25
1986 Ruben Reins, San Antonio, TX 4:06.61
1985 Roman Gomez, Los Angeles, CA 4:07.09
1984 Joe Falcon, Belton, MO 4:08.24
1983 John Carlotti, Bemardsville, NJ 4:08.10
1982 Ken Lowry, Ambler, PA 4:05.24
1981 Gawain Guy, Pasadena, TX 4:09.00
1980 John Zishka, Lancaster, OH 4:03.85*
1979 Vince Draddy, New Rochelle, NY 4:05.4
1978 John Gregorek, Smithtown, NY 4:05.4
1977 Roger Jones, Ramsey, NJ 4:08.1
1976 Ed DeLashmutt, Ft. Madison, IA 4:10.6
1975 Tim Davis, Merrian, KS 4:09.8
1974 -1500 Meter Run
1974 Steve Lacy, McFarland, WI 3:48.5
1973 Matt Centrowitz, New York, NY 4:08.4
1972 Jim Morrison, Fairless Hills, PA 4:12.4
1971 Mark Feig, Eugene, OR 4:10.8
1970 Anthony Colon, New York, NY 4:06.0
1969 Steve Prefontaine, Coos Bay, OR 4:06.0
1968 Clifton West, Sacramento, CA 4:14.1
1967 Martin Liquori, Newark, NJ 4:08.0
1966 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista, CA 4:07.0
1965 Jim Ryun, Wichita, KS 4:04.3
1964 Gene McLain, Salina, KS 4:13.3
1963 Wade Bell, Ogden, UT 4:17.1
1962 Dave Deubner, Eugene, OR 4: 11.1
1961 Morgan Groth, Martinez, CA 4:10.0
1960 Ben Tucker, San Francisco, CA 4:18.7
3200 METER RUN
2017 Event not contested.
2016 Event not contested.
2015 Event not contested.
2014 Kasey Knevelbaard, Caruthers-CA 9:23.36
2013 Kai Benedict, Reno, NV 9:26.09
2012 Bryan Guijarro, Palmdale, CA 9:39.79
2011 Joshua Espinoza, Glendale, AZ 9:28.50
2010 Billy Orman, Tuba City HS, AZ 9:19.86
2009 Ammar Moussa, Arcadia, CA 9:05.70
2008 Rory Tunningley, Lockhart, TX 9:05.10
2007 Kevin Williams, Denver, CO 9:04.12
2006 Ben Sitler, Mountain View, CA 9:07.44
2005 Kenneth Cormier, Douglas, AZ 8:59.63
2004 Ian Fitzgerald, Pittsburg, PA 9:02.63
2003 Philip Reid, Oxnard, CA 9:02.76
2002 Jacob Gomez, Klamath Falls, OR 8:52.75
2001 Seth Pilkington, Roy, UT 8:55.17
2000 Eric Logsdon, Camby, OR 8:47.80
1999 Franklyn Sanchez, Lynn, MA 8:51.83
1998 Anthony Francisco, Tucson, AZ 9:03.95
1997 Rhy Reynolds, Newport, OR 9:07.80
1996 Ryan Andrus, Orem, UT 9:13.50
1995 Antonio Arce, Palmdale, CA 9:04.13
1994 Nathan Nutter, Tempe, AZ 9:08.40
1993 Greg Jimmerson, Rapid City, SD 9:09.69
1992 Theo Molla, Tucson, AZ 9:06.65
1991 RobertGary, Evanston, IL 9:13.00
1980 to 1990 -3000 Meter Run
1990 Eliazar Herrera, Glendale, CA 8:27.9
1989 Michael Mykytok, Bound Brook, NJ 8:21.97
1988 Reggie Williams, W. Sacramento, CA 8:16.79
1987 Eric Henry, The Woodlands, TX 8:14.75
1986 Eric Mastalir, Camlichael, CA 8:07.60
1985 Scott Fry, Sandusky, OH 8:08.1
1984 Tracy Garrison, Klamath Falls, OR 8:21.48
1983 Eric Reynolds, Camarillo, CA 8:16.0
1982 Charles Alexander, Richmond, VA 8:18.56
1981 Tom Ansberry, Tucson, AZ 8:24.2
1980 Richard Perez, San Bernardino, CA 8: 16.3
Prior to 1980 -Two-Mile Run
1979 Jim Hill, Vienna, VA 8:47.8
1978 Alan Scharsu, Austintown, OH 8:44.0*
1977 Steve Ortiz, Barstow, CA 8:57.8
1976 Jim Stintzi, Menomemee Falls, WI 9:08.6
1975 Contested at Three Miles
1974 Contested at 5000 Meters
1973 Gordy Braun, Seattle, WA 8:53.2
1972 Jim Salcido, Fullerton, CA 8:58.2
1971 Dave Herrick, New Lenox, IL 8:55.0
1970 Mike Keogh, Newark, NJ 8:54.0
1969 Fred Ritcherson, Seaside, CA 8:56.4
1968 Scott Hiles, Anderson, IN 8:56.4
1967 Pete Romero, Reedley, CA 9:02.8
1966 Tim Danielson, Chula Vista, CA 8:55.4
1965 Jim Ryun, Wichita, KS 9:04.0
1964 Charles Messenger, Baltimore, MD 9:17.6
1963 Tracy Smith, Arcadia, CA 9:17.0
1962 Doug Brown, Red Lodge, MT 9:16.2
THREE MILE RUN
1975 David Shoots, Tucson, AZ 13.58.2
5000 YARD RUN
1974 Jim Schankel, Lompoc, CA 14:33.4
110 METER HIGH HURDLES
2017 Brett Gregorich, Vacaville, CA 15.09
2016 Deion Lightfoot-Shelton, Tracy, CA 14.08 (w)
2015 Julian Body, Tigard, OR 14.39
2014 Marquis Morris, De La Salle HS, CA 13.74
2013 Devon Allen, Phoenix, AZ 13.48
2012 Devon Allen, Phoenix, AZ 13.32 (4.5w)
2011 Johnathan Cabral, Agoura, CA 13.41
2010 Kevin Finley, Granite Hill HS, CA 13.76 (w)
2009 Wayne Davis, SE Raleigh HS, NC 13.56
2008 Spencer Adams, Charlotte, NC 13.66w
2007 Terry Prentice, Pomona, CA 13.60
2006 Terry Prentice, Pomona, CA 13.89
2005 David Klech, San Ramon, CA 13.90
2004 Kevin Craddock, Union City, CA 13.41
2003 Kevin Craddock, Union City, CA 13.92
2002 Mike Loyd, Winston Salem, NC 13.60
2001 Joshua Walker, Stone Mountain, GA 13.84
2000 Jake Garlick, West Jordan, UT 13.71
1999 Reggie Harrell, Arlington, TX 13.90
1998 Jermaine Cooper, Giddings, TX 13.51w
1997 Arend Watkins, San Jose, CA 14.02
1996 Mike Harte, Greeley, CO 13.69
1995 Deworski Odom, Philadelphia, PA 13.68
1994 Terry Blackshire, Norman OK 14.05
1993 Chris Aikens, Reading, PA 13.82
1992 Jeff Jackson, Garland, TX 13.7
1991 Craig Howard, Miami, FL 13.67w
1990 Justin McLemore, Waxahachie, TX 13.71
1989 Larry Ryans, Greenwood, SC 13.71
1988 Qadry Ismail, Wilkes-Barre, PA 13.71
1987 Joe Galeano, Centereach, NY 13.64
1986 George Jones, Amarillo, TX 13.7
1985 Michael Timpson, Miami, FL 13.40*
1984 Arthur Blake, Haines City, FL 13.18w*
1983 Victor Moore, Bixby, OK 13.82
1982 Steve Kerho, Mission Viejo, CA 13.58
1981 Dave Ashford, West Covina, CA 13.89
1980 Cletus Clark, Denton, TX 13.7
Prior to 1980 -120 Yard High Hurdles
1979 Jim Scanella, Danville, CA 14.8
1978 Steve Parker, Athens, AL 14.06
1977 Andrew Waler, St. Petersburg, FL 13.8
1976 Dan Oliver, Wooster, OH 13.5
1975 Charles Wigham, Ft. Worth, TX 13.5
1974 -110 Yard High Hurdles
1974 Fred Shaw, Pasadena, CA 13.7
1973 Carl Florant, Palo Alto, CA 13.6
1972 Allen Misher, Houston, TX 13.6
1971 Randy Lightfoot, Plainview, TX . 13.9
1970 Fred Singleton, Mt. Vernon, NY 13.4
1969 Rod Milburn, Opelousa, LA 13.4
1968 Bob Bornkessel, Shawnee Mission, KS 13.7
1967 Bill Tipton, Pontiac, MI 13.4
1966 Paul Gibson, Carlsbad, NM 13.7
1965 Barry Snyder, Little Rock, AR 13.8
1964 Earl McCullouch, Long Beach, CA 13.9
1963 Jerry Saffell, LaPorte, IN 14.1
1962 Herman Gary, St. Louis, MO 14.5
1961 Roy Hicks, Corpus Christi, TX 14.0
1960 Mel Renfro, Portland, OR 13.8
180 YARD LOW HURDLES
Event Held 1960 through 1973
1973 Billy Palmer, Lemoore, CA 18.6
1972 Charles Romes, Durham, NC 18.3
1971 Randy Lightfoot, Plainview. TX 19.1
1970 Fred Singleton, Mt. Vernon, NY 18.3
1969 Jerry Wilson, Fresno, CA 18 8
1968 Ron Hamley, Whittier, CA 19.0
1967 Bill Tipton, Pontiac, MI 18.3
1966 Leon Sanders, Sacramento, CA 18 5
1965 Ernie Smith, Lemoore, CA 18.5
1964 Earl McCullough, Long Beach, CA 18.5
1963 Alvin Mann, Fresno, CA 18.8
1962 Ed Moody, Oakland, CA 18.8
1961 Bill Mackey, Bakersfield, CA 18.8
1960 Mel Renfro, Portland, OR 19.4
300 METER HURDLES
2017 Brett Gregorich, Vacaville, CA 39.782
2016 Jonathan Harvey, Tracy, CA 37.93
2015 Julian Body, Tigard, OR 37.44
2014 Kareem Dupree, San Francisco-CA 38.61
2013 Bobby Grant, Elite Athletics 37.88
2012 Casey Wheeler, Loomis, CA 38.04
2011 Johnathan Cabral, Agoura, CA 35.76
2010 Sir-Paul Jones, CA 37.35
2009 Dante Thomas, Fairfield, CA 37.70
2008 Spencer Adams, Charlotte, NC 37.11
2007 Jeshua Anderson, Woodland Hills, CA 36.05
2006 Timothy Grier, Westlake, GA 37.63
2005 David Klech, San Ramon, CA 36.63
2004 Kevin Craddock, Union City, CA 36.02
2003 John Cassleman, Pullman, WA 37.51
2002 Bershawn Jackson, Miami, FL 35.66*
2001 Bershawn Jackson, Miami, FL 35.79
2000 Trevor Jones, Newport Beach, CA 36.3
1999 Garland Martin, Poplar Bluff, MO 36.58
1998 Billy Threets, Grand Prairie, TX 36.50
1997 Pierre Leinbach, Hoffrnan Estates, IL 37.66
1996 Joe Naivalu, Sunnyvale, CA 36.37
1995 Rodriques Pfister, Washington, DC 36.65
1994 Aaron Haynes, New Haven, CT 36.48
1993 Junior Alexander, Liberty, SC 36.96
1992 Jeff Jackson, Garland, TX 36.8
1991 Bryan Bronson, Jasper, TX 36.2
400 Meter Hurdles
1990 Chris Phillips, Crossett TX 52.29
1989 Sylvester Cowans, Wichita KS 53.85
1988 Kevin Jones, Spring ValleyDe, CA 53.28
1987 Carter Kelly, Decatur, GA 51.15
1986 Mark Phillips, Seattle, WA 52.24
1985 David Jones, Montclair, NJ 51.69
1984 Patrick Mann, Woodbridge, VA 50.29
1983 Doug Hedrick, Shawnee Mission, KS 51.25
1982 Thomas Wilcher, Detroit, MI 51.97
1981 Ron Seanez, Gilroy, CA 52.46
1980 Henry Andrade, Sacramento, CA 52.73
1979 Ken Scott, Beaverton, OR 52.29
1978 Chris Pearson, Plainfield, NJ 51.42
330 Yard Hurdles
1977 Wyman Daniels, Miami, FL 36.9
1976 Art Monk, White Plains, NY 37.6
440 Yard Hurdles
1975 Charles Whigham, Fort Worth, TX 52.1
400 Yard Hurdles
1974 Gary Schmidt, Oceanside, NY 51.4
330 Yard Hurdles
1973 Shifton Baker, Elgin, TX 37.4
1972 Harold Schwab, Centereach, NY 36.3
1971 Tim Knight, Worthington, OH 37.1
1970 Kevin Blight, New Hyde Park, NY 37.1
1969 Mike Cronholm, Dallas, TX 38.0
1968 Art Miller, Kirkwood, MO 37.9
1967 Joe Kursrock, Mt. Vernon, NY 37.3
1966 Ron Belter, Wichita, KS 37.9
HIGH JUMP
2017 Jake Grimsman, Folsom, CA 6-11
2016 Isaiah Holmes, Roseville, CA 6-04.00
2015 Quintin Mills, Reno, NV 6-03
2014 Kevin Robinson, Pollock Pines, CA 6-6
2013 Xavier Howell, Antelope, CA 6-05.50
2012 Not Contested
2011 Noel Frazier, San Ramon, CA 6-8
2010 Nicholas Ridge, Jesuit HS, CA 7-1
2009 Benjamin Jackson, Anchorage, AK 6-6.75
2008 Nick Ross, Murrieta, CA 6-9
2007 Jonsy Simmons, Avondale, AZ 6-10.25
2006 Matthew Fisher, Green Bay, WI 6-9
2005 Aiona Key, Citrus Heights, CA 6-11
2004 Ed Wright, Berkeley, CA 6-10
2003 Cole Herron, Sanger, CA 7-0
2002 Andra Manson, Brenham, TX 7-4
2001 Jason Hill, Quanah, TX 7-2
2000 Alfred Neale, Muskogee, OK 7-2
1999 Matthew Vincent, Stuart, FL 6-9
1998 Quiandoy Moore, Zion, IL 7-2
1997 Jason Cornelius, Athens, GA 7-1
1996 J.J. Barton, Lafayette, LA 7-2
1995 Shane Lavy, Glasco, KS 7-0
1994 Jeremy Fischer, Camarillo, CA 7-2
1993 Jeff Nadeau, North Hills, CA 6-10
1992 Thaddeus Hood, Augusta, GA 7-2
1991 Avery Anderson, Riverside, CA 7-2
1990 Shannon Linton, Donaldsonville, CA 7-0
1989 Gabriel Beechum, Casa Grande, AZ 7-2
1988 Eric Hannah, Dunedin, FL 7-2
1987 Jeff Martinex, Brighton, CO 7-0
1986 Steve Henson, McPherson, KS 6-10
1985 John Shelton, Houston, TX 7-2
1984 Brad Speer, Wichita, KS 7-4.5*
1983 James Lott, Refugio, TX 7-2.5
1982 Bill Jasinski, Springfield, MO 7-0
1981 Anthony Caire, Downey, CA 7-0
1980 Jake Jacoby, Boise, ID 6-10
1979 Tyke Peacock, Urbana, IL 7-2.5
1978 Terry Ellis, Paterus, WA 7-2
1977 Bill Hice, Oakland, CA 6-10
1976 Dannie Jackson, Tucson, AZ 6-8
1975 Roger Curtis, Phoenix, AZ 6-10
1974 Noel Rubel, Highland, IN 6-11
1973 Wamer Brown, Smyma, GA 6-10
1972 Dennis DeLoach, El Paso, TX 6-9
1971 Dwight Stones, Glendale, CA 6-8
1970 Jerry Culp, Oceanside, CA 6-10.25
1969 Rich Fletcher, Fresno, CA 6-9.25
1968 Lorenzo Allen, Casa Grande, AZ 6-10.125
1967 Don Stevenson, Paseo, MO 6-7.5
1966 Doug Huff, Los Angeles, CA 6-6
1965 Stan Albright, Cleveland, OH 6-7
1964 Ed Hanks, San Diego, CA 6-6
1963 Rick Casey, Eagle Rock, CA 6-4.5
1962 Richard Jones, Bakersfield, CA 6-2
1961 Randy Walker, Los Angeles, CA 6-4.5
1960 Richard Elliott, Glendale, AZ 6-2
POLE VAULT
2017 Lance Huber, Loomis, CA 15-04
2016 Kyle Brown, Carlsbad, CA 16-0
2015 Nathan Harper, Davis, CA 15-3
2014 August Kiles, Mill Valley, CA 16-0.75
2013 Cole Walsh, Phoenix, AZ 16-04.00
2012 Connor Hall, San Luis Obispo, CA 15-05.75
2011 Keith Rayburn, Castroville, CA 15-1
2010 Brian Hanson, Oak Ridge HS, CA 15-6
2009 Mick Viken, Rolling Meadows, IL 16-1.25
2008 Nico Weiler, Los Gatos, CA 16-8.75
2007 Cameron Kroll, Reno, NV 16-2.75
2006 Jared Jodon, Union Town, PA 16-3
2005 Scott Roth, Granite Bay, CA 16-10
2004 Adam Sarafian, Oakhurst, NJ 16-10
2003 Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR 18-3*
2002 Tommy Skipper, Sandy, OR 17-2
2001 Bobby Most, Laredo, TX 17-8
2000 Sage Thames, Wolfforth, TX 17-7
1999 Charley Coskey, N. Summerfield, TX 15-6
1998 Jimmy Autenreith, Houston, TX 17-0
1997 Trent Powell, Gilbert, AZ 16-6
1996 Russ Buller, Westlake, LA 16-0
1995 Shane Stewart, Evemman, TX 17-0
1994 Scott Slover, San Jose, CA 17-0.75
1993 Bruce Dial, Mt. Vemon, MO 16-9
1992 Daren McDonough, Edwardsville, IL 16-6
1991 David Cox, Fresno, CA 17-4
1990 Jayson Lavender, Wichita Falls, TX 16-9
1989 Jeff Bray, Elk City, OK 16-6
1988 Walter Mooneyhan, Heber Springs, AZ 16-0
1987 Brent Bums, Lafayette, CA 17-4.5
1986 Pat Manson, Aurora, CO 17-7.25
1985 Brandon Richards, Santa Barbara, CA 18-0.25
1984 Cedric Fullard, Raytown, MO 17-0
1983 Mike Kibort, Saratoga, CA 16-6
1982 Mark Bruce, Del Rio, TX 16-6
1981 Greg DuPlantis, Lafayette, LA 16-7
1980 Steve Stubblefield, Kansas City, KS 16 -9
1979 Clark Elliot, Bellflower, CA 16-3
1978 Jeff Buckingham, Gardner, KS 17-0
1977 Jim Sidler, Villa Park, CA 16-0
1976 Bill Hartley, Manahawkie, NJ 16-0
1975 Brian Goodman, Agoura, CA 15-6
1974 Gary Hunter, Fort Worth, IN 16-0
1973 Kim Scott, Madison, WI 15-3
1972 Steve Riley, Wichita, KS 15-8.5
1971 Roger Martin, San Jose, CA 15-9
1970 Gordon Craill, Greenwood, IN 15-6
1969 Casey Carrigan, Orting, WA 17-4.75
1968 Gary Thrapp, Kendallville, IN 15-0
1967 Bob Sprung, Pomona, CA 14-8
1966 Paul Heglar, Pasadena, CA 15-7
1965 Bob Steinhoff, Downey, CA 15-6
1964 Tim Buchanan, Claremont, CA 14-0
1963 Marc Savage, Claremont, CA 15-0.5
1962 Jim Ferrell, Tulsa, OK 14-4.5
1961 Brian Sternberg, Seattle, WA 14-3.75
1960 Don Schmidt, King City, CA 13-6
LONG JUMP
2017 Ryan Hanson, San Jose, CA 22-08.25
2016 Britt Ipsen, Nampa, ID 23-08.25
2015 Nathaniel Moore, Castro Valley, CA 22-01.00
2014 Ethan Hardacre, Fremont, CA 23-10
2013 Karsten Wethington, Union City, CA 22-10.50
2012 Clarence Clark, Phoenix, AZ 22-02.25 (w5.1)
2011 Johnny Carter, Bakersfield, CA 23-06.25
2010 Not Contested
2009 Matthew Sunga, Montclair, NJ 23-1.25
2008 Christian Tayor, Fayettville, GA 25-1.25
2007 Terry Prentice, Pomona, CA 25-0
2006 Terry Prentice, Pomona, CA 23-11.25
2005 Jeremy Hicks, Alief, TX 23-5
2004 Frederick Norris, Roosevelt, WA 24-10.5
2003 DominqueZeigler, Killeen, TX 23-9.5w
2002 I-Perfection Harris, Brooklyn, NY 24-2.75
2001 I-Perfection Harris, Brooklyn, NY 24-2w
2000 Allen Simms, Greenbelt, MD 24-6.25w
1999 Tefsa Rogers, Houston, TX 24-4
1998 Maurice English, Sumter, SC 24-2
1997 Cameron Howard, Tullahoma, TN 25-0w
1996 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth, KS 23-9.25
1995 Clarence Scott, Los Angeles, CA 24-4w
1994 Toya Jones, Refugio, TX 24-8.25
1993 Brandon Craven, Kilgore, TX 24-3
1992 Kevin Dilworth, Tyler, TX 24-9.5
1991 Brian Ellis, East Spencer, NC 25-6.5
1990 Michael Hightower, Paris, TX 25-4.5
1989 Steve Norris, Lubbock, TX 24-6 3/4
1988 Peller Phillips, Seattle, WA 27-0.25w*
1987 Nugent Cotton, Houston, TX 25-1
1986 Kevin Adkins, Garland, TX 25-8
1985 Andre Love, Westchester IL 25-3.75
1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena, CA 26-0.75
1983 Vemon George, Tyler, TX 24-4
1982 Chris Brooks, Raleigh, NC 25-9
1981 Ed Tave, Pasadena, CA 25-9 3/4
1980 Tim Williams, Peoria, AZ 24-3
1979 Johnny Hector, New Iberia, LA 25-2
1978 Wayne Walker, Tucson, AZ 24-10.5
1977 Lamont King, Peoria, AZ 24-10 3/4
1976 Jim Zickmund, LaPorte IN 24-7.5
1975 Kevin Sloan, Topeka, KS 24-8 1/2
1974 James Lofton, Los Angeles, CA 24-9.5
1973 Alex Ray,Galveston,TX 24-11 1/4
1972 Ken Duncan, Sacramento, CA 26-2 1/4*
1971 Randy Williams, Fresno, CA 25-2.5
1970 Gene White, Bristol, PA 25-4 1/4
1969 Huelen Hewitt, Merced, CA 25-6
1968 Phil Quinet, Cupertino, CA 24-8.5
1967 Jerry Proctor, Pasadena, CA 26-5 3/4w
1966 Doyle Steele, San Diego, CA 25-5
1965 Eric Klein, Seattle, WA 24-10.5
1964 Ricky Rodgers, Richmond, CA 22-11
1963 James House, Pasadena, CA 23-3 3/4
1962 Tom Atkinson, Learned, IL 23-6.5
1961 San Workman, Taft, CA 23-8 3/4
1960 Walt Roberts, Compton, CA 23-8.5
TRIPLE JUMP
2017 DeAndra McDaniel, Sacramento, CA 44-02.25
2016 Isaiah Holmes, Roseville, CA 45-04.00
2015 Kadeef Salaam, Encinal HS, Alameda CA 42-09.5
2014 Nathaniel Moore, Fremont, CA 50-01.75
2013 Karsten Wethington, Union City, CA 47-05.75
2012 Jack Champion, Fremont, CA 46-02.75 (5.3w)
2011 Davonte Davis, Houston, TX 49-9.75
2010 Keremiah Crockett, Dublin HS, CA 47-0
2009 Marcellus Golliday, Lancaster, CA 44-05.5
2008 Christian Tayor, Fayettville, GA 50-11.5
2007 Gyasi Rivers, Hollywood, CA 48-01.75
2006 Chrys Jones, Harrodsburg, KY 47-2.50
2005 Nkosinza Balumbu, Union City, CA 51-5
2004 Dominique Easterling, Madras, OR 49-2.5
2003 Richard Owens, Gresham, OR 49-9.5
2002 Jaimoy Bryant, Jasper, TX 49-8.25w
2001 Andrew Gamble, Converse, TX 49-l lw
2000 Allen Simms, Greenbelt, MD 52-10.5
1999 Jason Ward, Paducah, KY 52-0.5
1998 Greg Yeldell, Spencer, NC 53-3.25
1997 Chris Hercules, Palatine, IL 49-5w
1996 Melvin Lister, Leavenworth7 KS 51-0.5
1995 Marnell Mayfield, Leeds, AL 48-3.75w
1994 Rayford Sutton, New Have, CT 51-10.5
1993 Brandon Craven, Kilgore, TX 50-10.75
1992 Eric Campbell, Miami, FL 49-6.25
1991 Brian Ellis, East Spencer, NC 50-5
1990 Erick Walder, Mobile, AL 53-6.25
1989 Reggie Jones, Kansas City, KS 51-7.75
1988 Tyrone Joiner, Farmsville, NC 52-1.5
1987 Joel Smith, Rancho Cordova, CA 51-11
1986 James Martin, Waynesville, NC 52-6.25
1985 Latin Berry, Milwaukie, OR 50-8.5
1984 Joe Richardson, Pasadena, CA 53-6.5*
1983 Roger Bennett, Woodbridge, VA 52-9
1982 Ken Williams, Fullerton, CA 51 -10
1981 Phil Anderson, Los Angeles, CA 50-3
1980 Freeman Miller, Los Angeles, CA 49-7.75
1979 Henry Ellard, Fresno, CA 50-6.5
1978 Sanya Owalabi, No. Tarrytown, NY 52-5.25
1977 Keith Smothers, Levittown, PA 49-5
1976 Greg Caldwell, Los Angeles, CA 51-9.75
1975 Daniel Jackson, Oakland, CA 50-7.5
1974 Willie Banks, Oceanside, CA 51-3
1973 Ron Livers, Norristown, PA 50-6.25
1972 Steve Rim, Clovis, CA 50-10
1971 Ken McBryde, Mt. Vernon, NY 52-6.75
1970 Gerald Gaines, Chesapeake, VA 49-2.5
1969 Zach Gillon, Peekskill, NY 50-11.25
1968 Milan Tiff, Shaker Heights, OH 49-11
1967 Carl Gadson, Bronx, NY 48-5
1966 James Hunter, Omaha, NE 48-5.75
1965 Bob Beamon, Jamaica, NY 50-3.25
GWI John Godina SHOT PUT
2017 Devon Cetti, Santa Barbara, CA 55-10.50
2016 Ian Schulz, Carson City, NV 56-04.75
2015 Zachary Hawley, Dayton, NV 55-00.00
2014 Amir Ali Patterson, Encina, CA 62-06.5
2013 Nick Denton, Davis Sr. HS 58-08.75
2012 Jefferson Jarvis, Hidden Valley 61-03.25
2011 Nicholas Scarvelis, Santa Barbara, CA 64-1.75
2010 Zachary Stetler, Elko HS, NV 61-4.25
2009 Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO 69-6.25
2008 Jordan Clarke, Anchorage, AK 64-10.5
2007 Joe Canavan, Palm Desert, CA 64-7.25
2006 Luke Pinkelman, Cozad, NE 61-10.5
2005 Ryan Whiting, Harrisburg, PA 68-8.5
2004 Harrison Benjamin, Humble, TX 66-2.5
2003 Jason Rooters, Fresno, CA 61-9.5
2002 Noah Bryant, Carpenteria, CA 67-6.5
2001 Andre Reid, South Windsor, CT 65-0
2000 Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk, MA 67-6.5
1999 Rhuben Williams, Los Angeles, CA 62-5.5
1998 Chris Sprague, Eugene, OR 67-11
1997 Chris Sprague, Eugene, OR 64-7.5
1996 Roger Roessler, Round Rock, TX 67-11.75
1995 Steve Frazier, Kingwood, TX 63-4 1/4
1994 Raymone Lacey,Concordville,PA 62-11.25
1993 Tyson Lingenfelter, Upland, CA 63-I.75
1992 Pete Swanson, Hollister, CA 63-1.75
1991 Mark Parlin, Anaheim, CA 62-9.5
1990 Brent Noon, Fullbrook, CA 72-0
1989 Troy Wilson, Tecumseh, KS 63-1
1988 Kevin Coleman, Elgin, IL 64-9.75
1987 Billy Sims, Galveston, TX 67-3.5
1986 Hiawatha Berry, Barrow, GA 64-3.5
1985 Brian Blutreich, Mission Viego, CA 67-5.5
1984 Greg Aitkenhead, Mission Viego,CA 63-7.5
1983 Gary Price, Monroe MI 63-10.75
1982 Jim Banich, Arvada, CO 68-2.5
1981 GerinVeris, Chillicothe, OH 64-10.5
1980 Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission,KS 64-9.5
1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX 81-3.5*
1978 Carlos Scott, Hempstead, TX 66-7
1977 Frank Warren, Birmingharn, AL 64-7
1976 John McKenzie, Newhall, CA 67-6.75
1975 Brad Vassar, Sonora, CA 65-1
1974 Paul White, Russelville, AR 69-8.5
1973 Jim Neidhart, Newport Beach, CA 69-3.75
1972 Ron Semkiw, Pittsburgh, PA 67-3.5
1971 Greg Cortina, Princeton, NJ 68-9.5
1970 Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY 71-9.75
1969 Don Randall, Dallas, TX 64-0.75
1968 Samrny Walker, Dallas, TX 69-8.75
1967 Karl Slab, Crossett, AR 69-6
1966 Dave Murphy, Fullerton, CA 66-11.5
1965 Bob Hawke, Butte, MT 61-7.25
1964 Elvin Bethea, Trenton, NJ 64-1.5
1963 Bruce Wilheim, Sunnyvale, CA 63-7.5
1962 Gene Crews, University City, MO 62-6.25
1961 Don Castle, Palo Alto, CA 65-7.75
1960 Dick Inman, Belton, TX 62-11
GWI John Godina DISCUS
2017 Jeff Williams, Concord, CA 194-00
2016 Jeff Williams, Concord, CA 179-08
2015 Charlie Vernoy-Ging, Ventura, CA 165-3
2014 Amir Ali Patterson, Encina, CA 186-9
2013 Marty Taylor, Unattached 176-11
2012 Jefferson Jarvis , Hidden Valley 194-09
2011 Ethan Cochran, Costa Mesa, CA 189-7
2009 Mason Finley, Buena Vista, CO 207-2
2008 Jordan Clarke, Anchorage, AK 204-0
2007 Joe Bartlett, Reno, NV 169-7
2006 Bo Taylor, Newport Harbor, CA 205-1
2005 Ryan Whiting, Harrisburg, PA 191-10
2004 Zack Lloyd, Ely, NV 211-5
2003 Nate Rolfe, Bothell, WA 185-4
2002 Adam Kuehl, Tinton Falls, NJ 200-1
2001 Sean Shields, Arroyo Grande, CA 197-8
2000 Jason Caldwell, Mentor, OH 208-5
1999 Lucais MacKay, Hughson, CA 203-8
1998 Lucais MacKay, Hughson, CA 197-9
1997 John Bello, Rancho Cucamonga, CA 202-10
1996 Ron Dayne, Pine Hill, NJ 216-11
1995 Ian Waltz, Post Falls, ID 201-9
1994 Luke Sullivan, Veron, WI 198-11
1993 Doug Reynolds, Phoenix, AZ 194-10
1992 Jeff Buckey, Bakersfield, CA 208-2
1991 Brian Milne, Waterford, PA 190-3
1990 John Godina, Cheyenne Central, WY 192-11
1989 John Gallagher, Palm Desert, CA 192-4
1988 Kevin Fitzpatrick, Brookville, FL 197-3
1987 Kamy Keshmiri, Reno, NV 225-2*
1986 Hiawatha Berry, Barrow, GA 192-2
1985 Brian Blutreich, Mission Veijo, CA 202-1
1984 Tambi Wenj, Fountain Valley, CA 190-8
1983 Johnny Mitchell, Muskegon, MI 195-5
1982 Jim Banich, Arada, CO 202-1
1981 Kevin Hancock, Texas City, TX 194-3
1980 Clint Johnson, Shawnee Mission, KS 194-6
1979 Michael Carter, Dallas, TX 201-2
1978 Dave Porath, Atwater, CA 209-6
1977 Jared Finley, Kansas City, KS 193-10
1976 Scott Endler, Fresno, CA 200-4
1975 Tim Fox, Bend, OR 188-9
1974 Mike Columbus, Fanwood, NJ 199-3
1973 Dave Voohrees, Tulelake, CA 198-6
1972 Brett Dull, Winter Haven, FL 189-11
1971 Jim Howard, Phoenix, AZ 184-6
1970 Chris Adams, Los Altos, CA 192-8
1969 George Amundson, Aberdeen, SD 193-6
1968 Jim Penrose, Belmont, CA 193-0
1967 Mark Debevc, Geneva, OH 191-6
1966 Mark Lumpkin, Lake Charles, LA 184-4
1965 Bob Hawke, Butte, MT 187-11
1964 Elvin Bethea, Trenton, NJ 185-8
1963 Art Swarts, Scotch Plains, NJ 187-7
1962 Ron Pascarella, Miami, FL 183-4
1961 Don Schmidt, King City, CA 180-1
HAMMER THROW
2017 Dagne Buck, Plumas Lake, CA 174-08
2016 Michael Root, El Dorado Hills, CA 185-04
2015 Steven Tofanelli, Elk Grove, CA 203-9
2014 Tyler Merkley, Los Osos HS, CA 199-7
2013 Dustin Samms, Unattached 172-08
2012 Jacob Foutz, Eugene, OR 186-02
2011 Bryan Hayashida, Sacramento, CA 164-0
2010 Vincent Ziraldo, Redwood HS, CA 137-11
2009 Brad Bolton, Lake Forest, CA 206-07
2008 Vincent Torrisi, Central Valley, NY 177-05
2007 Walter Henning, S. Huntington, NY 254-02
2006 Jordan Stray, Centralia, WA 205-01
2005 Zack Midles, Olympia, WA 210-04
2003 Nick Owens, Shelton, WA 223-9
2002 Adam Midles, Olympia,WA 222-8
2001 Michael Ankerman, Kelowna, BC 223-2
2000 Joshua McCaughy, Warwick, RI 229-7
1999 Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC 258-1*
1998 Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC 234-1
1997 John Badovinac, Carmichael, CA 214-7
1996 John Badovinac, Carmichael,CA 211-4
JAVELIN
2015 Event not contested.
2014 Event not contested.
2013 Event not contested.
2012 Event not contested.
2011 Derek Hampton, Independence, LA 187-04
2010 Event not contested.
2009 Event not contested.
2008 M. Dylan Burnett, Lynnwood, WA 175-02
2007 Joe Martinek, Hopatcong, NJ 201-06
2006 Iain Trimble, Shawnee Heights, KS 207-03
2005 Chris Reno, Billings, MT 200-06
2004 Mark Taylor, Ruston, LA 198-2
2003 Brad Zimmerman, Lititz, PA 208-7
2002 Daniel Brant, Portland, OR 196-10
2001 Bobby Smith, Hopatcong, NJ 219-6
2000 Josh Carlson, Ruston, LA 217-11
1999 Zach Josephson, Olathe, KS 220-9
1998 Brian Kollar, Virginia Beach, VA 222-8
1997 Patrick Ramsey, Ruston, LA 222-10
1996 Nathan Junius, New Orleans, LA 220-11
1995 Troy Burkholder, Denver, PA 229-7
1994 Darin Kurtz, Baldwin City, KS 225-3
1993 Darby Roberts, Hill City, KS 231-9
1992 Bob Johnson, Pittsburgh, PA 209-0
1991 Nick Kutovy, Trenton, NJ 230-7
1990 Eric A Gingras, Middleboro, MA 213 -10
1989 Chad McKinney, Missoula, MT 230-4
1988 Art Skipper, Jr., Sandy OR 244-1
1987 John Richardson, Miller, MO 242-1
1986 Darryl Robertson, MoIlalla, OR 213-6
1985 Jeff Glass, Lancaster, PA 220-0
1984 Tim Kulig, Lansdale, PA 203-2
1983 Bob Amabile, Wall, NJ 233-8
1982 Shawn Burks, Baton Rouge, LA 226-0
1981 Dale Pederson, Newberg, OR 235-3
1980 Steve Stockton, Tioga, LA 235-3
1979 Raymond Hansen, Monroe, LA 206-1
1978 Michael Collins, Ramsey, NJ 222-6
1977 Terry Daffin, Baton Rouge, LA 224-7
1976 Kim Shafer, Reeder, SD 219-6
1975 Jim Smith, Monroe, OR 224-5
1974 Frank Perbeck, Manhattan, KS 237-9
1973 Bill Wilcox, New Orleans, LA 223-0
1972 Curt Heide, Portland, OR 212-9
1971 Russ Francis, Eugene, OR 237-6
1970 Jack Hall, New Britain, CT 237-4
1969 Jim Pearce, Shawnee Mission, KS 242-1
1968 Willis Hall, New Britain, CT 220-0
1967 Mark Murro, Newark, NJ 247-5*
1966 Roger Collins, Livingston, NJ 242-10
1965 Bobby Barnes, Sulphur, LA 210-7
DECATHLON
Event held 1983 through 1993
1993 Ryan Theriault, Las Vegas, NV 6891
1992 Richard Curry, Coral Gables, FL 6320
1991 Mario Sategna, Bloomfield, NM 6912
1990 Kannon Vanderhoff, Eugene, OR 6462
1989 Eric Klassen, Boulder, CO 6426
1988 Tom Richards, Santa Barbara, CA 6862
1987 Aaron Pierce, Seattle, WA 7536*
1986 Pat Neves, Redding, CA 6343
1985 Jason Novacek, Gothenburg, NE 7013
1984 Harry Clark, Cascade, MT 7022
1983 Kevin McGorty, Westfield, NJ 7321
4X100 METER RELAY
2004 Montebello, Denver, CO 41:58
2003 Olympia, Orlando, FL 40.39
Not contested 1996 -2002
1995 Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 40.47
1994 Winter Haven, FL 41.07
1993 Permian, Odessa, TX 40.79
4x400M Relay
2004 Newburgh, NY 3:13:64

59th Annual! – June 9, 2018 – Where Olympic careers begin!

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial