Boys Top 10 Marks since 1960

Golden West Invitational Boys Top 10 Marks

updated 7/2/2015

100M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Dangelo Cherry Mt. Zion HS, GA 10.16w (1) 2008
Brandon Christian Reagan, Austin, TX 10.20 (1) 2002
T.J. Graham Wakefield HS, NC 10.21 (2) 2008
Jermaine Authorlee Galena, TX 10.21w (1) 2012
Floyd Heard Marshall, Milwaukee, WI 10.27 (1) 1985
Ivory Williams Central, Beaumont, TX 10.27 (2) 2002
Dwight Thomas Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD 10.32 (1) 2000
Jermaine Lewis Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 10.33 (1) 1992
Diante Mayers Hug HS, NV 10.33 (3) 2008
Amar Johnson Country Day, Ft. Worth, TX 10.35 (1) 1998
Derrick Hopkins Monsignor Pace HS, FL 10.35 (4) 2008
Tatum Taylor Seattle, WA 10.36w (1) 2013
Hosea Abdallah Lincoln, Dallas, TX 10.40 (2) 1992
Charles Mitchell Waco, TX 10.41 (1) 1993
Bennie Chatman Central, Beaumont, TX 10.44 (2) 1998
Casey Combest Owensboro, KY 10.44 (3) 1998
Kyle Fulks Katy, TX 10.44w (2) 2012
Freshman 100M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Cyntrell Smith Highland HS, CA 11.12 (1) 2010
Damantee James Sacramento HS, CA 11.19 (2) 2010
Marcus Beloney Sacramento HS, CA 11.19 (1) 2012
Bruce Anderson III Marysville, CA 11.25 (2) 2012
Johnny Beard Oak Grove HS, CA 11.42 (1) 2009
Nick Torrence Antelope HS, CA 11.42 (2) 2009
Austin Mitsch Jesuit HS, CA 11.47 (3) 2010
Cedric Melanson Reno, NV 11.56 (1) 2013
Ivan Burnham Sacramento, CA 11.57 (1) 2014
Angelo Edgerly Oakland, CA 11.85 (3) 2015
200M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Aldrich Bailey Mansfield, TX 20.49w (1) 2012
Charles Mitchell Waco, TX 20.52 (1) 1993
Calvin Harrison North Salinas, Salinas, CA 20.57 (2) 1993
Dwight Thomas Northwestern, Hyattsville, MD 20.6h (1) 2000
Floyd Heard Marshall, Milwaukie, WI 20.65 (1) 1985
Stanley Blaylock Northside, Atlanta, GA 20.76 (1) 1982
Michael Timpson Miami Lakes, Hialeah, FL 20.76 (2) 1985
Glenn McFadden Hillhouse, New Haven, CT 20.79 (1) 2001
Brandon Christian Austin, TX 20.8h (2) 2000
Leo Bookman, Jr. Dickinson, TX 20.8h (3) 2000
Bryan Bronson Jasper, TX 20.84 (1) 1991
Keith Stubblefield Denton, TX 20.87 (1) 1984
Ricky Carrigan Compton, CA 20.91 (2) 1991
Devon Allen Phoenix, AZ 20.92w (2) 2012
Ahmed Ali Houston, TX 20.92w (3) 2012
Harlan Davis East Jefferson, Metairie, LA 20.93 (1) 1986
Anthony Arthurlee Sterling, Houston, TX 20.93 (1) 1996
400M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Calvin Harrison North Salinas, Salinas, CA 45.47 (1) 1993
Kelly Willie Sterling, Houston, TX 45.52 (1) 2002
Jeremy Wariner Lamar, Arlington, TX 45.85 (2) 2002
Obea Moore Muir, Pasadena, CA 45.88 (1) 1995
Jerome Young Prince Tech, Hartford, CT 45.89 (2) 1995
Obea Moore Muir, Pasadena, CA 45.91 (1) 1996
Elzie Coleman Free Academy, Newburgh, NY 45.93 (1) 2004
Kelly Willie Sterling, Houston, TX 46.04 (1) 2001
Danny Everett Fairfax, Los Angeles, CA 46.06 (1) 1985
Darrell Robinson Wilson, Tacoma, WA 46.09 (1) 1982
Freshman 400M not contested in 2011
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Max Glasser Novato, CA 50.83 (1) 2015
Miles Duncan Antioch, CA 51.18 (1) 2014
Taejon King Sacramento, CA 51.88 (2) 2014
Marcus Beloney Sacramento, CA 52.31 (1) 2012
Zachary Vane Granite Bay, CA 53.16 (2) 2012
Tyler Brendel Granite Bay, CA 53.36 (1) 2010
Alex Roahani Beverly Hills HS, CA 54.15 (3) 2010
Daniel Mewborn Vacaville HS, CA 54.35 (2) 2010
Ashanti McFarland Merced, CA 54.56 (1) 2013
D’Angelo Burnham Reno, NV 54.65 (2) 2013
800M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
George Kersh Pearl, MS 1:46.58 (1) 1987
Jeff Van Wie Suffern, NY 1:48.56 (1) 1983
Jon Stevens Mission San Jose, Fremont, CA 1:48.65 (1) 1998
Rodney Giles Northern, Owings, MD 1:48.67 (2) 1983
John Drew Spring Branch Memorial, Houston, TX 1:48.9 + (1) 1968
Jason Van Swol Lincoln-Way, New Lenox, IL 1:48.91 (2) 1998
John Brady St. Helena, Bronx, NY 1:49.0 + (2) 1968
Dale Scott El Cerrito, CA 1:49.0 + (1) 1972
Brian McElroy Massapequa, NY 1:49.2 + (1) 1969
Wayne Armour Bakersfield, CA 1:49.42 (1) 1994
Freshman One Mile (first held in 2006)
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Nathan Mathabane Lincoln HS, OR 4:24.79 (1) 2006
Mac Fleet University City, CA 4:25.56 (2) 2006
Eric Fitzpatrick Boise, Idaho 4:27.63 (1) 2007
Roblet Muhudin Colorado 4:27.67 (2) 2007
Justin Vilhauer Redwood HS, CA 4:28.69 (1) 2008
Bryan Jordan Galena HS, Reno, NV 4:30.28 (2) 2008
Parker Deuel San Ramon Valley HS, CA 4:30.85 (1) 2009
Sean Colaco California 4:31.03 (3) 2007
Evan Bornstein El Camino Fundam, CA 4:31.28 (3) 2006
Caleb Bentley Montana 4:32.08 (4) 2007
Jonathan Sanchez Buchanan, CA 4:32.40 (4) 2006
One Mile
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
John Zishka Lancaster, OH 4:03.85 (1) 1980
Jason Pyrah Willard, MO 4:04.25 (1) 1987
Don Sage York, Elmhurst, IL 4:04.32 (1) 2000
Jim Ryun East, Wichita, KS 4:04.3 (1) 1965
Ken Lowry Wissahickon, Ambler, PA 4:05.24 (1) 1982
Vince Draddy Iona Prep, New Rochelle, NY 4:05.31 (1) 1979
John Gregorek St. Anthony’s, Smithtown, NY 4:05.42 (1) 1978
Ibrahim Aden Fork Union Acad., Fork Union, VA 4:05.71 (1) 1992
Steve Prefontaine Marshfield, Coos Bay, OR 4:06.0 (1) 1969
Anthony Colon Power Memorial, New York, NY 4:06.0 (1) 1970
3200M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Alan Scharsu Fitch, Austintown, OH 8:40.99 (1) 1978*
Jim Hill Oakton, Vienna, VA 8:44.71 (1) 1979*
Eric Logsdon Canby, OR 8:47.88 (1) 2000
Charles Logan Bernards, Bernardsville, NJ 8:49.06 (2) 1979*
Gordy Braun Shoreline, Seattle, WA 8:50.2 (1) 1973*
Tom McChesney South, Eugene, OR 8:50.2 (2) 1973*
Mike Keogh Essex Catholic, Newark, NJ 8:50.9 (1) 1970*
Jim Salcido Sunny Hills, Fullerton, CA 8:51.1 (1) 1972*
Franklyn Sanchez Vocational Technical, Lynn, MA 8:51.83 (1) 1999
Dave Merrick Lincoln Way, New Lenox, IL 8:51.9 (1) 1971*
Curt Alitz O’Neil, Highland Falls, NY 8:51.9 (3) 1973*
* = time converted from two miles to 3200 meters.
3000M
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Eric Mastalir Jesuit, Carmichael, CA 8:07.60 (1) 1986
Scott Fry Perkins, Sandusky, OH 8:08.1 (1) 1985
Mark Mastalir Jesuit, Carmichael, CA 8:10.54 (2) 1986
Eric Henry McCullough, The Woodlands, TX 8:14.75 (1) 1987
Dan Middleman Clarke, Westbury, NY 8:15.17 (2) 1987
Eric Reynolds Camarillo, CA 8:16.0 (1) 1983
Richard Perez San Gorgonio, San Bernardino, CA 8:16.3 (1) 1980
Reggie Williams River City, West Sacramento, CA 8:16.79 (1) 1988
Curt Anschuetz East, Brookfield, WI 8:18.0 (2) 1983
Jim Smith Haddonfield, NJ 8:18.3 (2) 1980
Don Kerwin Landon, Bethesda, MD 8:18.3 (3) 1980
110 High Hurdles
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Devon Allen Phoenix, AZ 13.32w (1) 2012
Michael Timpson Miami Lakes, Hialeah, FL 13.40 (1) 1985
Kevin Craddock Logan, Union City, CA 13.41 (1) 2004
Johnathan Cabral Agoura, CA 13.41 (1) 2011
Steve Parker Athens, AL 13.3 y (1) 1978
Philip Johnson Gardena, CA 13.3 y (2) 1978
Devon Allen Phoenix, AZ 13.48 (1) 2013
Wayne Davis SE Raleigh HS, NC 13.56 (1) 2009
Steve Kerho Mission Viejo, CA 13.58 (1) 1982
Jerome Holland Sherman, TX 13.60 (2) 1982
Mike Loyd Mount Tabor, Winston-Salem, NC 13.60 (1) 2002
Terry Prentice California 13.60 (1) 2007
Julius Jiles Central, Kansas City, MO 13.62 (2) 2004
Joe Galeano Centereach, NY 13.64 (1) 1987
300M Intermediate Hurdles
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Bershawn Jackson Central, Miami, FL 35.66 (1) 2002
Johnathan Cabral Agoura, CA 35.76 (1) 2011
Bershawn Jackson Central, Miami, FL 35.79 (1) 2001
Kevin Craddock James Logan, Union City, CA 36.02 (1) 2004
Jeshua Anderson California 36.05 (1) 2007
Harold Schwab Centereach, NY 36.1 + (1) 1972
Joe Naivalu Fremont, Sunnyvale, CA 36.37 (1) 1996
John McAfee Lee, Midland, TX 36.39 (2) 1996
Jeff Hunter Granite Hills, El Cajon, CA 36.41 (2) 2001
Bryan Bronson Jasper, TX 36.2 (1) 1991
Trevor Jones Newport Harbor, Newport Beach, CA 36.45 (1) 2000
High Jump
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Brad Speer East, Wichita, KS 7- 4.25 (1) 1984
Andre Manson Brenham, TX 7- 4 (1) 2002
James Lott Refugio, TX 7- 2.5 (1) 1983
Tyke Peacock Urbana, IL 7- 2.25 (1) 1979
Terry Ellis Pateros, WA 7- 2 (1) 1978
Jon Shelton Clearlake, Houston, TX 7- 2 (1) 1985
Jeff Rogers Overfelt, San Jose, CA 7- 2 (2) 1985
Rick Noji Franklin, Seattle, WA 7- 2 (3t) 1985
Tom Smith Heyworth, IL 7- 2 (3t) 1985
Neal Guidry Kaplan, LA 7- 2 (5) 1985
Eric Hannah Dunedin, FL 7- 2 (1) 1988
Gabriel Beechum Casa Grande, AZ 7- 2 (1) 1989
Avery Anderson North, Riverside, CA 7- 2 (1) 1991
Thaddeus Hood Glenn Hills, Augusta, GA 7- 2 (1) 1992
Jeremy Fischer Camarillo, CA 7- 2 (1) 1994
J.J. Barton Layfette, LA 7- 2 (1) 1996
Quianday Moore Zion-Benton, Zion, IL 7- 2 (1) 1998
Alfred Neale Muskogee, OK 7- 2 (1) 2000
Jason Hill Quanah, TX 7- 2 (1) 2001
Jesse Williams Broughton, Raleigh, NC 7- 2 (2) 2002
Kyle Lancaster Fort Scott, KS 7- 2 (3) 2002
Pole Vault
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Tommy Skipper Sandy, OR 18- 3 (1) 2003
Brandon Richards San Marcos, Santa Barbara, CA 18- 0.25 (1) 1985
Bobby Most Laredo United, Laredo, TX 17- 8 (1) 2001
Pat Manson Central, Aurora, CO 17- 7.25 (1) 1986
Sage Thames Frenship, Wolfforth, TX 17- 7 (1) 2000
Casey Carrigan Orting, WA 17- 4.75 (1) 1969
Brent Burns Acalanes, Lafayette, CA 17- 4.5 (1) 1987
David Cox Hoover, Fresno, CA 17- 4 (1) 1991
Tommy Skipper Sandy, OR 17- 2 (1) 2002
Scott Slover Leland, San Jose, CA 17- 0.75 (1) 1994
Jeff Buckingham Gardner, KS 17- 0 (1) 1978
Cedric Fullard South, Raytown, MO 17- 0 (1) 1984
Shane Stewart Everman, TX 17- 0 (1) 1995
Jimmy Autenreith Spring Branch Memorial, Houston, TX 17- 0 (1) 1998
Long Jump
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Ken Duncan McClatchy, Sacramento, CA 26-2.25 (1) 1972
Joe Richardson Pasadena, CA 26-0.75 (1) 1984
Johnny Cleveland Soquel, CA 26-0 (2) 1984
Peller Phillips Garfield, Seattle, WA 25-9.75 (*) 1988
Cotton Nugent Furr, Houston, TX 25-9 (*) 1987
Kevin Adkins Garland, TX 25-8 (*) 1986
Brian Ellis North Rowan, Spencer, NC 25-6.5 (1) 1991
Doyle Steel San Diego, CA 25-5 (1) 1966
Michael Hightower Paris, TX 25-4.5 (1) 1990
Erick Walder Murphy, Mobile, AL 25-4.5 (2) 1990
* = Best performance in competition which decided placing was wind-aided.
Triple Jump
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Joe Richardson Pasadena, CA 53-6 (1) 1984
Erick Walder Murphy, Mobile, AL 53-4 (1) 1990
Greg Yeldell North Rowan, Spencer, NC 53-3.25 (1) 1998
Allen Simms Eleanor Roosevelt, Greenbelt, MD 52-10.5 (1) 2000
Roger Bennett Gar-Field, Woodbridge, VA 52-9 (1) 1983
Sanya Owolabi Sleepy Hollow, North Tarrytown, NY 52-5.5 (1) 1978
Michael Patton Mt. Ayre, NC 52-5.5 (2) 1984
Ken Harrison Central, Brookfield, WI 52-4.5 (2) 1983
Brian Tabor Clarke Central, Athens, GA 52-4.25 (2) 1990
Maurice Robinson Blount, Prichard, AL 52-3.75 (2) 2000
* = Best performance in competition which decided placing was wind-aided.
Shot Put
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Michael Carter Jefferson, Dallas, TX 81-3.5 (1) 1979
Brent Noon Fallbrook, CA 72-0 (1) 1990
Jesse Stuart Glasgow, KY 71-9.75 (1) 1970
Sammy Walker Kimball, Dallas, TX 69-8.75 (1) 1968
Paul White Russellville, AR 69-8.5 (1) 1974
Mason Finley Buena Vista, CO 69-6.25 (1) 2009
Karl Salb Crossett, AR 69-6 (1) 1967
Jim Neidhart Newport Harbor, Beach, CA 69-3.75 (1) 1973
Greg Cortina Hun, Princeton, NJ 68-9 (1) 1971
Ryan Whiting PA 68-8.50 (1) 2005
Jim Banich Arvada, CO 68-2.5 (1) 1982
Roger Roesler Round Rock, TX 67-11.75 (1) 1996
Discus Throw
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Kamy Keshmiri Reno, NV 225-2 (1) 1987
Ron Dayne Overbrook, Pine Hill, NJ 216-11 (1) 1996
Zack Lloyd Ely, NV 211-5 (1) 2004
John Nichols Winnfield, LA 211-1 (2) 1987
Dave Porath Atwater, CA 209-6 (1) 1978
Jason Caldwell Mentor, OH 208-5 (1) 2000
Jeff Buckey Bakersfield, CA 208-2 (1) 1992
Dwight Johnson Tempe, AZ 207-6 (3) 1987
Mason Finley Buena Vista, CO 207-2 (1) 2009
Niklas Arrhenius Mountain View, Orem, UT 206-1 (2) 2000
Luke Bryant Kansas 205-10 (1) 2007
Bo Taylor Newport Harbor, CA 205-1 (1) 2006
Jordan Clarke Bartlett HS, AK 204-0 (1) 2008
Lucais MacKay Hughson, CA 203-8 (1) 1999
Old Javelin Throw
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Mark Murro Essex Catholic, Newark, NJ 247- 4 (1) 1967
Art Skipper Sandy, OR 244- 1 (1) 1988
Roger Collins Livingston, NJ 242-10 (1) 1966
Jim Pearce North, Shawnee Mission, KS 242- 1 (1) 1969
John Richardson Miller, MO 242- 1 (1) 1987
Frank Perbeck Manhattan, KS 237- 9 (1) 1974
Russ Francis Pleasant Hill, OR 237- 6 (1) 1971
Jack Hall Pulaski, New Britain, CT 237- 4 (1) 1970
Bob Kuovolo Ambridge, PA 235- 3 (2) 1967
Steve Stockton Tioga, LA 235- 3 (1) 1980
Dale Pedersen Newberg, OR 235- 3 (1) 1981
New Javelin Throw [New Javelin started in 2002]
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Brad Zimmerman Warwick, Lilitz, PA 208-7 (1) 2003
Iain Trimble Shawnee Heights, KS 207-03 (1) 2006
Chad Brown Barbe, Lake Charles, LA 207-0 (2) 2003
Travis Miller Danville. PA 202-0 (2) 2006
Thomas Jordan Cedar Crest, Lebanon, PA 202-0 (3) 2003
Brian Harris Hillsboro, OR 201-8 (4) 2003
Paul Hoplin Red River HS, ND 201-7 (3) 2006
Joe Martinek NewJersey 201-6 (1) 2007
Matt Schwandt Manhattan, KS 200-1 (5) 2003
Chris Reno MT 200-6 (1) 2005
Jordan Senn Beaverton, OR 198-9 (6) 2003
Hammer Throw
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Dylan Armstrong Westwyde, Kamloops, BC 258-1 (1) 1999
Walter Henning New York 254-2 (1) 2007
Nate Rolfe Inglemoor, Bothell, WA 234-3 (1) 2004
Dylan Armstrong Westwyde, Kamloops, BC 234-1 (1) 1998
Jordan Stray Washington 229-11 (2) 2007
Joshua McCaughey Bishop Hendricken, Warwick, RI 229-7 (1) 2000
Nick Owens Shelton, WA 223-9 (1) 2003
Michael Ankerman Kelowna, BC 223-2 (1) 2001
Adam Midles Capital, Olympia, WA 222-8 (1) 2002
Trevor Kraychir California 221-9 (3) 2007
4x100M Relay
Name Affiliation Mark Place Date
Olympia, Orlando, FL 40.39 (1) 2003
Buchholz, Gainesville, FL 40.47 (1) 1995
Waco, TX 40.64 (2) 1995
South Oak Cliff, Dallas, TX 40.73 (3) 1992
Ball, Galveston, TX 40.73 (3) 1995
Permian, Odessa, TX 40.79 (1) 1993
Carson, CA 41.03 (2) 2003
Winter Haven, FL 41.07 (1) 1994
El Camino, Oceanside, CA 41.32 (2) 1994
Merced, CA 41.33 (2) 1993

59th Annual! – June 9, 2018 – Where Olympic careers begin!

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial